2021

From 26 august to 12 September

Thursday August 26 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

“Hommage à Piazzolla”
100 years since the birth of Astor Piazzolla

Kremerata Baltica | Gidon Kremer, violin and leader | Per Arne Glorvigen, bandoneon | Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone

A. Piazzolla Tres minutos con la realidad for strings
Suite Punta del Este (arr. for violin, vibraphone and strings by A. Pushkarev)
Tristeza de un doble A (arr. for bandoneon and strings by P.A. Glorvigen)
P.A. Glorvigen Tango Funèbre for bandoneon and strings
A. Piazzolla Vardarito (arr. for violin and strings by J. Bragato)
Little Italy 1930 (arr. for solo vibraphone by A. Pushkarev)
Fuga y Misterio (arr. for violin, vibraphone and strings by A. Pushkarev)

Friday August 27 – 9.15 p.m.
Piazza della Vittoria | Marciana Marina

Gabriele Mirabassi, clarinet | Simone Zanchini, accordion

Jazz Concert

Saturday August 28 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

Filippo Gorini, piano | Aki Saulière, violin | Liana Gourdjia, violin | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Shira Majoni, viola | Raphael Bell, cello

W.A. Mozart Duo for violin and viola n. 1 K. 423
L. Janaček Sonata for violin and piano JW VII/7
J. Brahms Quintet for strings op. 111

Sunday August 29 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa dei Mulini Garden | Portoferraio

“J. Haydn’s Quartets in the Napoleonic settings”
200 years since the death of Napoleon Bonaparte

Quartet Lyskamm (Cecilia Ziano, violin | Clara Franziska Schötensack, violin | Francesca Piccioni, viola | Giorgio Casati, cello)

J. Haydn Quartet op. 20 n. 5 (Hob.III:35)
Quartet op. 77 n. 2 (Hob.III:82)

 

Sunday August 29 – 9.15 p.m.
Anfiteatro La Vantina | Capoliveri

Tcha Limberger Trio
Tcha Limberger, vocals and violin | Dave Kelbie, guitar | Sébastien Girardot, double bass

Concerto Jazz

Monday August 30 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

Filippo Gorini, piano | Pablo Hernán Bendeí, violin | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Vashti Hunter, cello | Quartet Lyskamm (Cecilia Ziano, violin | Clara Franziska Schötensack, violin |  Francesca Piccioni, viola |  Giorgio Casati, cello)

R. Schumann Quartet for piano and strings op. 47
J. Brahms Quintet for piano and strings op. 34

Tuesday August 31– 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

Jonian Ilias Kadesha, violin | Liana Gourdjia, violin | Aki Saulière, violin | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Pablo Hérnan Benedí, viola | Vashti Hunter, cello | Raphael Bell, cello

L. van Beethoven Trio for strings op. 9 n. 2
A. Bruckner Quintet for strings WAB 112

Wednesday September 1 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

Martha Argerich, piano | David Grimal, violin | Jonian Ilias Kadesha, violin | Aki Saulière, violin | Pablo Hérnan Benedí, viola | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Vashti Hunter, cello | Raphael Bell, cello

W.A. Mozart Quintet for strings K. 406
R. Schumann Quintet for piano and strings op. 44

Thursday September 2 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

“Separarsi con Dante” by Cesare Mazzonis
Excerpts from Vita Nova and la Divina Commedia
700 years since the death of Dante Alighieri

Massimo Popolizio, narrator | Orchestra Leonore | Daniele Giorgi, conductor

H. Wolf Italian Serenade (string orchestra version)
F. Schreker Intermezzo for strings op. 8
A. Berg Sonata op. 1 (arr. for string orchestra by W. van Klaveren)
G. Mahler Adagietto (from Symphony n. 5)

Friday September 3 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana delle Grotte | Portoferraio

David Grimal, violin | Jonian Ilias Kadesha, violin | Pablo Hérnan Benedì, violin | Aki Saulière, violin | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Raphael Bell, cello | Konstantin Pfiz, cello | Vashti Hunter, cello | Amerigo Bernardi, double bass

H. Purcell Three Fantasies for string trio
Z. Kodaly Intermezzo for strings (1905)
M. Ravel Sonata in C major for violin and cello (1922)
R. Strauss Metamorphosen (arr. for string ensemble by R. Leopold)

Saturday September 4 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa San Martino | Portoferraio

“J. Haydn’s Quartets in Napoleonic settings”
200 years since the death of Napoleon Bonaparte

Aki Soulière, violin | Liana Gourdjia, violin | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Konstantin Pfiz, cello | Raphael Bell, cello | Amerigo Bernardi, double bass

J. Haydn Quartet op. 33 n. 2 (Hob.III:38)
G. Rossini Duo for cello and double bass
J. Haydn Quartet op. 76 n. 4 (Hob.III:78)

Sunday September 5 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

David Grimal, violin | Aki Saulière, violin | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Georgy Kovalev, viola | Konstantin Pfiz, cello | Raphael Bell, cello | Alessandra Ammara, piano | Jing Zhao, cello | Michael Guttman, violin

L. van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings op. 70 n. 1 “Geister”
E. Schulhoff Sextet for strings (1920-1924)

Monday September  6 – 9.15 p.m.
Anfiteatro del Parco Minerario | Rio

Fabrizio Bosso Spiritual Trio
Fabrizio Bosso, trumpet | Alberto Marsico, keyboard | Alessandro Minetto, drums

Jazz Concert

Tuesday September 7 – 6.30 p.m.
Hotel Hermitage | Portoferraio

Giovanni Gnocchi, cello | Jing Zhao, cello | The Moscow Soloists | Yuri Bashmet, conductor

L. Boccherini Sonata for 2 cellos G. 74
O. Respighi Andante for cello and orchestra (arr. for cello and strings)
A. Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and strings RV 531

Wednesday September 8 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

700 years since the death of Dante Alighieri

Saba Beatrice Lucidi, narrator

Arturo Cuellar Rhymes for narrator and string ensemble. World premiere

Béatrice Muthelet, viola | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Giovanni Gnocchi, cello | Mattia Riva, double bass | Elba Festival Camerata | Boris Garlitsky, violin and leader
Elba Festival Prize 2021 – Justus Eichhorn, piano
The Moscow Soloists | Yuri Bashmet, conductor

W.A. Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra K. 414

Thursday September 9 – 6.30 p.m.
Fortezza Pisana | Marciana

Boris Garlitsky, violin | Béatrice Muthelet, viola | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Shira Majoni, viola | Giovanni Gnocchi, cello | Jing Zhao, cello

A. Arensky Quartet for violin, viola and 2 cellos n. 2 op. 35
F. Mendelssohn Quintet for 2 violins, 2 violas and cello n. 1 op. 18

Friday September 10 – 11.30 a.m.
Santuario della Madonna del Monte | Marciana

“J. Haydn’s Quartets in Napoleonic settings”

200 years since the death of Napoleon Bonaparte

Boris Garlitsky, violin | Béatrice Muthelet, viola | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Giovanni Gnocchi, cello | Simon Tetzlaff, cello

J. Haydn Quartet for strings op.50 n.4 (Hob.III:47)
Quartet for strings op. 74 n. 3 (Hob.III:74)

 

Friday September 10 – 6.00 p.m.
Forte Longone | Porto Azzurro

Mario Brunello, cello | Jing Zhao, cello | Giovanni Gnocchi, cello

J.S. Bach, V. Silvestrov, G. Sollima Music for two and three cellos

Saturday September 11 – 6.30 p.m.
Chiesa di S. Gaudenzio | Isola di Pianosa | Campo nell’Elba | Parco dell’Arcipelago Toscano

Mario Brunello, cello | Karina Oganjan, soprano |The Friuli Venezia Giulia Choir | Cristiano Dell’Oste, choir master

J. Tavener Sviaty for choir and cello
Akhmatova Songs for soprano and cello
A. Pärt Fratres (version for choir, cello and percussions)
J.S. Bach Chaconne from Partita BWV 1004 for cello piccolo and choir
A. Arenskij Three Quartets for choir op. 57
O. Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Misterium) for choir and cello

Sunday September 12 – 6.30 p.m.
Villa Romana della Linguella | Portoferraio

Elena Garlitsky, piano | Boris Garlitsky, violin | Sào Soulez Larivière, viola | Jing Zhao, cello | Mattia Riva, double bass | Mara Corazza, soprano | The Friuli Venezia Giulia Choir | Cristiano Dell’Oste, choir master

F. Schubert Quintet for piano and strings D. 667 “The Trout”
Mirjams Siegesgesang for choir and piano D. 942