2011

15th Festival –  30th August – 11th September 2011

 

Tuesday, 30th August,  Linguella, Portoferraio – 09.00 p.m. Mina Agossi, singer – Eric Jacot, double bass – Ichiro Onoe, drums


Wednesday, 31st August,  Linguella, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Miguel Zenon, alto saxophone – Jeff Ballard, drums – Lionel Loueke, guitar Special guest: Michel Portal, clarinet


Friday, 2nd September, Linguella, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Elba Festival Orchestra – Yuri Bashmet, viola, director – Ksenia Bashmet, piano — Michel Portal, bandoneon – Marisa Tanzini, piano – Victor Tretiakov, violin – ELBA FESTIVAL PRIZE: Francesca Milano, flute Music by Stravinsky, Piazzolla, Mozart, Brahms


Saturday, 3rd September, Teatro Vigilanti, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Sergei Edelmann, piano — Alisa Vaitsner, violin – Members of the Moscow Soloists Orchestra Music by J.S. Bach, R. Schumann, W.A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven


Sunday, 4th September, Fortezza Pisana, Marciana – 06.30 p.m. Elba Festival Orchestra — Massimo Mercelli, flute — Alena Baeva, violin – Alexander Bouzlov, cello — Yuri Bashmet, director Music by Vivaldi, Penderecki, Sollima, Paganini-Denisov


Monday, 5th September, Linguella, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Elba Festival Orchestra — Yuri Bashmet, director — Ksenia Bashmet, piano – Alena Baeva, violin – Mario Brunello, cello – Victor Tretiakov, violin Music by Prokofiev, Mendelssohn, Brahms


Tuesday, 6th September, Duomo, Rio, 09.30 p.m. Gidon Kremer, violin — Giedre Dirvanauskaite, vcello Music by A. Schnittke, V. Poleva, J.S. Bach, S. Gubaidulina


Wednesday, 7th September, Hotel Hermitage, Portoferraio, 06.00 p.m. Moscow Soloists Orchestra – Y. Bashmet, viola Music by Rossini, Vivaldi

Wednesday, 7th September, Teatro Vigilanti, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Ksenia Bashmet, piano – Grigori Ahss, violin – Konstantin Pfiz, cello – Yuri Bashmet, viola Music by M. Marais, Brahms, Schumann


Thursday, 8th September, Linguella, Portoferraio – 09.30 p.m. Martha Argerich & friends Martha Argerich, piano — Eduardo Hubert, piano – Yuri Bashmet, viola, director – Kazumo Miura, bandoneon – Moscow Soloists Orchestra – Kremerata Baltica


Friday, 9th September, Linguella, Portoferraio . 09.30 p.m. Gidon Kremer, violin — Yuri Bashmet, viola — Mario Brunello, cello, director – Kremerata Baltica Music by Telemann, Sallinen Saturday, 10th September, Teatro Vigilanti, Portoferraio, 09.30 p.m. Elba Festival Orchestra Music by Schubert, Prokofiev, Ravel


Saturday, 11th September, Linguella, Portoferraio, 09.30 p.m. Elba Festival Orchestra – Uto Ughi, violin – Yuri Bashmet, director In collaboration with Teatro Mariinski di S. Pietroburgo Music by Viotti e Rossini